Navigation

2016 Schedule of Events

 Schedule of Events

 (To view the sessions that were offered in 2016  see the ASTE Online Schedule

 

Saturday, February 20, 2016

Registration Opens: 7:00 am in the registration office across from the Discovery Ballroom

8:30am3:30pm:  ASTE 2016 Leadership Summit

(Registration required for participation in the Leadership Summit)

Sponsored by GCI, APEX Learning, Mimio

8:30am-4:15pm:   Conference Sessions

All Day,  4-hour and 2-hour sessions (Confirmed seat ticket is required)

One hour and 1/2 hour sessions  (Open seating)

12:00-1:15 pm:  Lunch served in the lower lobby

1:15pm-4:15pm:  Conference Sessions –  

4-hour and 2-hour sessions (Confirmed seat ticket is required)

One hour and 1/2 hour sessions  (Open seating)

4:30pm:  Keynote- Josh Stumpenhorst– Mid and Fore Deck of Discovery Ballroom

Sunday, February 21, 2016

7:00am: Registration Opens in the ASTE Registration Office across from the Discovery Ballroom.

8:30am-4:15pm: Conference Sessions

All Day,  4-hour and 2-hour sessions (Confirmed seat ticket is required)

One hour and 1/2 hour sessions  (Open seating)

12:00-1:15 pm:  Lunch served in the Lower Lobby and in the Aft Deck

1:15pm-4:45pm:  Conference Sessions

4-hour and 2-hour sessions (Confirmed seat ticket is required)

One hour and 1/2 hour sessions  (Open seating)

4:30 Pre-event- ASTE Tech slam -Hors d’Oeuvres Reception in Exhibit Hall 

5:00pm:  ASTE First Tech SLAM! And Awards- Making IT Happen, Red Boucher Scholarship, 

in the  Discovery Ballroom inside the Exhibit Hall

 

Monday, February 22

7:00am:  Registration Opens in the ASTE Registration Office across from the Discovery Ballroom.

8:00am:  Exhibit Hall Opens 

8:30am-9:45:  General Session:  Keynote by Cory Doctorow – No Matter Who’s Winning the War on General Purpose Computing, You’re Losing – Keynote by Cory Doctorow

10:00am-12:15pm: Conference Sessions 

4-hour and 2-hour sessions (Confirmed seat ticket is required)

One hour and 1/2 hour sessions  (Open seating)

12:15-1:30pm Lunch served in Lower Lobby

1:30pm-4:30pm:  Conference Sessions 

4-hour and 2-hour sessions (Confirmed seat ticket is required)

One hour and 1/2 hour sessions  (Open seating)

5:00pm-7:30pm: iDidaActivity Awards & Celebration in the  Discovery Ballroom inside the Exhibit Hall

Sponsored by Alaska Communications

Tuesday, February 23

7:00am:  Registration Opens in the ASTE Registration Office across from the Discovery Ballroom.

8:00am-5:00pm:  Exhibit Hall Open 

8:30am-9:45am:  Cybertraps for Educators, Frederick Lane – Robotics Room Reveille, Michael Backus-  Artist in Residence, Linda Infante Lyons – in Discovery Ballroom, inside the Exhibit Hall

10:00am-12:15pm: Conference Sessions 

4-hour and 2-hour sessions (Confirmed seat ticket is required)

One hour and 1/2 hour sessions  (Open seating)

12:15pm-1:30pm Caucus Lunch served in Lower Lobby – Caucus sessions occur during lunch  in various rooms, see the schedule for regional room assignments.

1:30pm-3:45pm:  Conference Sessions 

4-hour and 2-hour sessions (Confirmed seat ticket is required)

One hour and 1/2 hour sessions  (Open seating)

4:00pm-5:15pm Awards and Give Aways Closing Session -in the  Discovery Ballroom inside the Exhibit Hall

Win Prizes!  …!!!!